Skip to main content

Hydroxypropyl Tetrahydropyrantriol

Hydroxypropyl Tetrahydropyrantriol

 

Product name: Hydroxypropyl Tetrahydropyrantriol

Synonym: C-β-D-xylopyranoside-2-hydroxy-propane ;C-Xyloside ; Pro-Xylane

CAS No.: 439685-79-7

Molecular Formula: C8H16O5

Molecular Weight: 192.21

Appearance: White powder or colorless liquid

Grade: Cosmetic

Purity : 30% , 80% or 98%

Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol (Pro-xylane) is a biologically active C-glycoside in aqueous media, acts as an activator of glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) biosynthesis. Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol is the first example of 'Green' chemical used in cosmetic.

What Is Hydroxypropyl Tetrahydropyrantriol?

A sugar-protein derived from beech wood that, when applied topically, is expected to stimulate the production of glycosaminoglycans (GAGs), which nourish collagen and elastin and defend skin against water loss. As we age, we lose GAG , so our skin loses its elasticity and volume.

 

How It Works?

Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol enters the skin and stimulates the part that produces and builds the extracellular matrix (a gel-like network of proteins and sugars that act as a scaffold and shock absorber between cells) called proteoglycans. These molecules absorb water and make the matrix more gel-like, increasing the firmness of the cells and increasing the firmness of the skin. It can also serve as a highway to guide supplemental molecules (such as growing proteins) to cells.

 

As skin ages, the extra-cellular matrix looses its elasticity; cells deteriorate and can’t produce youth-boosting proteins, such as collagen. Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol utilizes the activity of the extra-cellular matrix to tell aging cells what to do and transmits information to younger cells and re-stimulates older cells simultaneously.

 

This wrinkle-fighting ingredient helps to increase the appearance of volume and thickness while reducing the visibility of wrinkles.

Original Post
×
×
×
×